GDPR

 

What is GDPR?

 

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It will supersede the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This will take effect on 25th May 2018.

According to article 5 of the GDPR the data protection principles are that data should be:

 

a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

 

Privacy Policy

Interlet respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor and deliver the services that you are entitled as our clients.

 
WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

As a business we collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property through Interlet, or purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property from one of our clients, we collect and use your personal data in order for us to provide you with our services. The personal data we collect and use may include:

  • Identity Data (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, username and password, purchases made by you, your interests and preferences, feedback and survey responses)
  • Contact Data (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • Financial Data (bank account and payment details)
  • Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other services you have purchased through us)
  • Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer's device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)
  • Usage Data (how you use our website products and services, the full uniform resource locators clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), download errors, lengths of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods to browse away from the page and any phone numbers you use to call us)
  • Marketing and Communications Data (your marketing preferences from us and our third parties and your communication preferences)

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by email to headoffice@interlet.com

GDPR

Tags: GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation, interlet, Kensington, Letting Agent, London
Posted on May 23 2018 by Interlet international lettings and management

Require aValuation

Find out how much your home is worth with a free valuation.
Enquire